Divided Argument
[…] So, a separation of powers that basically it is the executive branch's job to actually decide the policy/administrative law question, and courts cannot just become regulators by resolving these other issues. And that makes a certain amount of sense to me. 

 

Will Baude: Right. On the other hand, there is also a harmless error doctrine which is actually in the statute in the APA, in 5 U.S.C. 706, which sets out the reviewability of agency action. It says, “In making the foregoing determinations, due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.”

 

Dan Epps: Applicable in ordinary civil litigation to the administrative law context, which of course includes the remand rule. I'm quoting the opinion, not the statute. 

 

Will Baude: Right. So, I would say part of the problem is the court seems to have two harmless error doctrines.